Arts Center Receives Wisconsin Main Street Award

For Immediate Release: April 29, 2011

Contact: Tony Hozeny, Department of Commerce, 608-267-9661, tony.hozeny@wisconsin.gov Cullen Werwie, 608-267-7303

MADISON – The Wisconsin Department of Commerce recognized the best downtown revitalization projects of 2010 at the 21st Annual Wisconsin Main Street Awards on Friday, April 29, 2011 at the Historic Turner Hall in Watertown, Wisconsin.

“The results of the Wisconsin Main Street program have been impressive and are illustrated through the great projects that are being honored tonight,” said Commerce Secretary Paul F. Jadin. “I congratulate the winners and the great volunteers and staff members that make it happen.”

This year’s theme is “A Billion Reasons to Celebrate” highlighting the more than $1.1 billion impact on the state of Wisconsin through its public and private reinvestment. Since the program’s inception in 1988, the state’s Main Street communities have attracted 4,122 new businesses, 18,280 new jobs.

Also this year, Wisconsin Main Street is inducting four additional members into its Hall of Fame. They include Jan Dart of Algoma, Jim Seipmann of Pewaukee, Shelly Schoening of Rice Lake and Palmer Draeger of Watertown. They join previous inductees: Bev Anderson of Darlington, Fred Nelson of Viroqua, Frances Williams of Sharon, Steve Schmidt of Sheboygan Falls, Greg Larsen of Green Bay, Russ & Teddy Kostrzak of Tigerton, John Schroeder of Two Rivers, Trudy Wallin of Viroqua, Dorothy Schueffner of Sheboygan Falls, Peggy Miller of Tigerton, Tim McGettigan of Darlington and Rick Vesper of Rice Lake.

The Hall of Fame indentifies individuals that have set themselves apart from the rest based on their contributions to their local Main Street Programs over a long period of time.

Wisconsin Main Street is an economic development program targeting Wisconsin’s historic commercial districts. Staff members provide technical support and training to Wisconsin communities that have expressed a grass roots commitment to revitalizing their traditional business districts using a comprehensive strategy based on historic preservation and developed by the National Trust for Historic Preservation. Wisconsin’s 36 Main Street Communities range in population from 750 to neighborhoods in Milwaukee and Green Bay.

Main street communities include Algoma, Beloit, Chippewa Falls, Columbus, Darlington, De Pere, Eagle River, Fond du Lac, On Broadway (Green Bay), Lake Mills, Lincoln Village (Milwaukee), Manitowoc, Marshfield, Monroe, Osceola, Pewaukee, Platteville, Portage, Port Washington, Prairie du Chien, Rhinelander, Rice Lake, Ripon, Sharon, Sheboygan Falls, Stevens Point, Sturgeon Bay, Tigerton, Tomahawk, Two Rivers, Viroqua, Watertown, Wausau, West Allis, West Bend and Whitewater.

For more information on Wisconsin’s Main Street Program, contact Engle, Commerce, at 608/267-0766. The 2010 award recipients are as follows: Best Business Citizen Award

Co-winner

Vernon Memorial Healthcare Garith Steiner, CEO
Viroqua

Co-winner

William Whitford Darlington

Best Creative Fund Raising Effort

Winner

Whitewater Gone Wild Safari Promotions Committee Whitewater

Honorable Mention

Roun’du Manure Bicycle Tour Sharon

Honorable Mention

Legendary Ghost Stories of Lake Mills Book Lake Mills

Best Public-Private Partnership in Downtown Revitalization

Winner

TID #5 Façade and Upper Floor Housing Grant City of Beloit and Downtown Beloit Association

Honorable Mention

Vision Plan and Comprehensive Plan
Downtown Fond du Lac Partnership/City of Fond du La

Best Downtown Image Campaign/Event

Winner

River District Retour Wausau

Best Downtown Retail Event

Winner

Reindeer Run Organization/Promotions Committee Platteville

Best Downtown Special Event Winner

Eagle River Area Festival of Flavors

Honorable Mention

Knickerbocker Ice Festival Lake Mills

Best Business Development Program/Project

Winner

Think Whitewater Buy Local
Downtown Whitewater Economic Restructuring Committee

Honorable Mention

Downtown Works
City of Rhinelander, Downtown Rhinelander Inc. and James E. Cleary Foundation

Best New Downtown Business

Co-winner

Optimo Farm Market Restaurant and Café Viroqua

Co-winner

Heavy Pedal Bicycles
Dan and Ann Holsen, owners Manitowoc

Best Façade Rehabilitation Over $7,500

Winner

Fat Bruce’s Expansion Ripon

Honorable Mention

Quiet Hut Sports, 186 W. Main Street Dave Saalsa
Whitewater

Honorable Mention

TKI Enterprises, LLC Marshfield

Best Upper Story Rehabilitation Project

Best Historic Restoration Project

Winner

Bill Widmer, House of Homebrew On Broadway, Inc., Green Bay

Honorable Mention

Franklin Energy
Franklin Energy and Jan & Paul Schueller Port Washington

Best Design Committee Project

Winner

Steam Heritage Mural/Fest Algoma

Best New Building Project

Winner

YMCA Fond du Lac

Honorable Mention

American Legion Building Committee Clarence Natzke, Chairperson Tigerton

Best Public Improvement

Winner

John Rose Canoe/Kayak Launch City of Beloit

Honorable Mention

Green Space Project Downtown Rhinelander, Inc.

Best Adaptive Reuse Project

Co-winner

Kavarna Coffeehouse
On Broadway, Inc., Green Bay

Winner

Bagels and More
David and Joan Siekierski Beloit

Best Interior Renovation Project

Co-winner

Wes and Julie Crnkovich Tribeca Gallery Café and Books Watertown

Co-winner

Dockside Deli – Mary Ann Voigt Port Washington

Sustainability Award

Winner

The Innovation Center
The City of Whitewater and University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Honorable Mention

Clean Marina
Port Washington Marina

2010 Volunteer of the Year

Algoma – Joe Feld
Beloit – Danielle Clifton
Columbus – Liz and Bill O’Donnell Darlington – Angela Innerst
Green Bay – Jennifer Bukouricz
Eagle River – Al and Mary Pittelko, Captain Fond du Lac – Kevin Miller
Lake Mills – Jeanne Sherer
Lincoln Village – Jim Mroczkowski Manitowoc – Jill Iverson
Marshfield – Judy Shookman
Pewaukee – Mary Boersma
Platteville – Faye Millage
Port Washington – John Sigwart
Prairie du Chien – Vickie Howe Rhinelander – Tina Werres
Rice Lake – Mike Miller
Ripon – Casey and Howard Hansen Sheboygan Falls – Diane Krostag
Sharon – Jamie Swanson
Tigerton – Cindy Mueller

Co-Winner

Hendricks Center for the Arts

Diane Hendricks and Beloit College

Beloit

Tomahawk – Rejeana Ebert Viroqua – Ryan Callan Watertown – Peg Theder West Allis – Kurt Potochich West Bend – Scott Schmidt Whitewater – Kim Scharine

2010 Honorary Board of Directors

Algoma – Pam Ritchie
Beloit – Tim McKearn
Columbus – Carolyn Fredericks
Darlington – Beverly Anderson
Eagle River – Sy Syvertsen
Fond du Lac – Joe Tasch
Green Bay – Billie Jo Horsens
Lake Mills – Katie Otto, Honorary Chairperson Manitowoc – Diane Thorson
Marshfield – Rob Wickersham
Pewaukee – Matt Hohner
Platteville – Wendy Brooke
Prairie du Chien – Becky Hackett
Rhinelander – Sally Latimer
Rice Lake – Justin Thole
Ripon – Jeff Liddicoat
Sharon – Mary Kay Black
Sheboygan Falls – Dr. Christine Tempas Viroqua – Mary Christenson
Watertown – Sandra Budewitz
West Allis – Chet Parker
West Bend – Jon Kieckhafer
Whitewater – Jon Kachel

Hall of Fame Inductees

Jan Dart, Algoma
Palmer Draeger, Watertown Shelly Schoening, Rice Lake Jim Seipmann, Pewaukee

Main Street Executive Director Years of Service

Two Years:

Dianne Eineichner, West Allis Sara Grover, Port Washington Jill Nadeau, Lake Mills
Denise Sonnemann, Marshfield Jamie Zastrow, Manitowoc

Five Years:

Kim Bates, Columbus Susan Dascenzo, Watertown Josie Minskey, West Bend Suzi Osterday, Darlington

Ten Years:

Michael Glime, Algoma
Neil White, Lincoln Village (Milwaukee)

Twelve Years:

Rita Fritz, Eagle River Virginia Kauffman, Tigerton

Fifteen Years:

Kathy Wellsandt, Rice Lake

Nineteen Years:

Craig Tebon, Ripon

Celebrating 20 Years in Main Street

Rice Lake Main Street Association

Main Street Achievement Awards

For completing five years of intensive training in the Main Street Approach

Lake Mills Main Street Program Downtown Rhinelander, Inc. Downtown Whitewater, Inc.

 

Click here to download the PDF.